12 articles and counting
      

Kukui Nut Oil

Aleurites moluccanus, or the Kukui Nut as it is better known, is a flowering tree that grows throughout the tropics and is also sometimes referred to as the Candlenut, Candleberry, Indian walnut and Varnish tree. The parts of the tree itself have as many uses as the tree has names – it is popular in both cooking and traditional medecine in south-east asia for example. It is in Hawaii that the tree has probaby the largest number of applications however. Indeed the Kukui tree, being first introduced to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers, where it quickly thrived is now a national state symbol. The flowers and sap of the kukui nut husk were once used to treat oral candidiasis, the flowers and bark are still used to make the famous Lei (garland) and the tree trunk is used to make traditional canoes in Hawaii.
The kukui nut is probably the most important part of the tree commercially however, and is rich in oil. Traditionally, babies in Hawaii were anointed with the oill to protect them from the elements and, in addition, it was found to have medicinal properties when used on skin irritations, burns, and wounds. In ancient Hawaii the oil was, and in someplaces still is, used as candles, hence where the names Candlenut and Candleberry are from. Charred nuts are used as the basis for tattoo ink and the oil is also used widely in Haweii as a varnish and wood preserver.
Kukui Nut Oil Skin Care
In the 19th century the Hawaiians also discovered that applying the kukui oil to the skin helped both provide protection and also heal the damaging effects of the sun, wind and salt water. The Kukui nut oil has been found to be very soothing for mild sunburn and is also proven in providing  relief from psoriasis and eczema. As well as soothing and healing cracked and dry skin, the kukui oil moisturizes and softens and has been used for a long time in Hawaii to help rejuvenate dry skin and alleviate the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the face.
Kukui Nut Oil Specifications
Botanical Name- Aleurites moluccans
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Partially Refined
Shelf life- 12-14 months
Description: A semi-clear liquid having little or no odor, and blends well with most formulationsStorage- Keep away from high temperatures and direct light
Color- Light Yellow
Odor- Characteristic and odorless
Specific Gravity- 0.923
pH- 4.61
Free Fatty Acids- <1.75
Peroxide Value- <5
Non-Saponifiables- Not more then 1%
Saponification Value- 193
Iodine Value- 161
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 78%
Linoleic- 19%
Palmitic- 6%
Recent clinical studies have found that Kukui Oil contains many constituents that provide significant natural benefits for the skin. Kukui Nut Oil provides a botanical source of a-linolenic acid which helps maintain the cellular structure of the epidermis layer of the skin. Skin care products containing Kukui Oil take advantage of its high absorption properties since this provides an effective medium to supply vitamins to the skins under-layers.
When buying kukui nut oil skin care products ensure that you look for products that are supplemented with Vitamins A, C and E. Sun care products based on kukui oil generally do not provide a sun block so you do not use these products for skin protection, they are more for use as an after-sun treatment and moisturizer.

Aleurites moluccanus, or the Kukui Nut as it is better known, is a flowering tree that grows throughout the tropics and is also sometimes referred to as the Candlenut, Candleberry, Indian walnut and Varnish tree. The parts of the tree itself have as many uses as the tree has names – it is popular in both cooking and traditional medecine in south-east asia for example. It is in Hawaii that the tree has probaby the largest number of applications however. Indeed the Kukui tree, being first introduced to Hawaii by early Polynesian settlers, where it quickly thrived is now a national state symbol. The flowers and sap of the kukui nut husk were once used to treat oral candidiasis, the flowers and bark are still used to make the famous Lei (garland) and the tree trunk is used to make traditional canoes in Hawaii.

The kukui nut is probably the most important part of the tree commercially however, and is rich in oil. Traditionally, babies in Hawaii were anointed with the oill to protect them from the elements and, in addition, it was found to have medicinal properties when used on skin irritations, burns, and wounds. In ancient Hawaii the oil was, and in someplaces still is, used as candles, hence where the names Candlenut and Candleberry are from. Charred nuts are used as the basis for tattoo ink and the oil is also used widely in Haweii as a varnish and wood preserver.

Kukui Nut Oil Skin Care
In the 19th century the Hawaiians also discovered that applying the kukui oil to the skin helped both provide protection and also heal the damaging effects of the sun, wind and salt water. The Kukui nut oil has been found to be very soothing for mild sunburn and is also proven in providing  relief from psoriasis and eczema. As well as soothing and healing cracked and dry skin, the kukui oil moisturizes and softens and has been used for a long time in Hawaii to help rejuvenate dry skin and alleviate the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the face.

Kukui Nut Oil Specifications:japanese.skin
Botanical Name- Aleurites moluccans
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Partially Refined
Description: A semi-clear liquid with little odor. Blends well with most formulations
Color- Light Yellow
Odor- Characteristic and odorless
Specific Gravity- 0.923
pH- 4.61
Free Fatty Acids- <1.75
Peroxide Value- <5
Non-Saponifiables- Not more then 1%
Saponification Value- 193
Iodine Value- 161
Oleic- 78%
Linoleic- 19%
Palmitic- 6%

Recent clinical studies have found that Kukui Oil contains many constituents that provide significant natural benefits for the skin. Kukui Nut Oil provides a botanical source of a-linolenic acid which helps maintain the cellular structure of the epidermis layer of the skin. Skin care products containing Kukui Oil take advantage of its high absorption properties since this provides an effective medium to supply vitamins to the skins under-layers.

When buying kukui nut oil skin care products ensure that you look for products that are supplemented with Vitamins A, C and E. Sun care products based on kukui oil generally do not provide a sun block so you do not use these products for skin protection, they are more for use as an after-sun treatment and moisturizer.